Saturday, 9 September 2017

My 1st Crochet blanket

Hello again my lovelies! Wow have I got some catching up to do, so I'm jumping straight in with this one. Back in the early Summer I went on a crochet course to learn (at last) how to crochet without it looking like something the cats had been playing with :) I did try to teach myself last year but it was a disaster (probably because I had too much on my plate at the time) all that I got out of it was frustration. My lovely friend Andrea (*waves*) and I went to Toft in Rugby and was taught by a lady called Emily who was a fantastic teacher, she even compensated for the fact I was a lefty!! 

From the second I'd finished crocheting the first row of colour it clicked and I was hooked lol and I just couldn't wait to get started on my first blanket!


Of course it had to be a blanket for my room and of course it had to be mint green and lime green.


It's addictive, I can literally lose myself in it for hours and it feels so therapeutic. Not to mention the self pride when you start to see the blanket take shape.


I literally crocheted every where and whenever I could, I even took it with me when we went to Liverpool for the weekend. It didn't bother me in the slightest that the Lorry drivers were giving me funny looks as we passed them on the motorway :D ha ha!


Even though Mr.B kept asking 'when will that be finished?' I thought it didn't take me that long to make, but when I think back now it took me about 2months to finish it completely. So it was definitely a labour of love.


It's so warm and cosy and will be perfect for the colder days/nights in my sewing room! I just need to learn a different stitch to the zigzag now...the challenge is set!!! 

Emma xxx

Crochet hook rolls, oh yes and pretty button too!

Happy Friday my lovelies, I hope that you've had a good week and are looking forward to the weekend. I know I am, I'm hoping to be able to spend a couple of hours sewing at some point. Skimming through my saved posts I had almost forgotton to show you this....


What do you do when you learn to crochet, you buy some pretty crochet hooks and you want somewhere to keep them safe????? Well you go and make yourself a hook roll of course :D


In my favourite colours too!


I actually added a loop later on to safely store my embroidery scissors too....perfect.


It wouldn't be complete without some cute buttons.


Finishing touch...one of my labels. 
I love it, practical and pretty.

Have a fantastic weekend,
Emma xxx

True x Bias - Ogden Cami


Hello my lovelies....I am so sorry for the extended silence from my blog, let me explain. You know that I started a new job a couple of weeks ago right? Well I am pleased to say I'm still there and starting to settle in. On the down side, I have to travel more which means I am out of the house for longer than normal...so sewing, blogging and generally being creative has taken a bit of a back seat. I'm sure things will settle a bit more and I will find more of a balance between work and being creative. 

Whilst dinner is cooking I thought I'd pop by and say hello and then I realised that there are a load of draft posts that I have yet to finish. This was me kinda preempting that I wouldn't have much time in the first few months to regularly blog!! Win win!


So I thought I would start with another make, I can't remember exactly when I made these, it seems like such a long time ago now. I'd seen so many creatives out there making them and they all looked so fantastic I knew I had to get the pattern and try it myself!! So off I trotted to down load it from http://shop.truebias.com/product/ogden-cami. The fabric I chose, I did because I had seen others making Ogden's in them and they looked fab....


Again it was an easy pattern to follow, a front and back piece, front and back facing pieces and the strap piece. The instructions were easy to understand and in no time I'd whipped up my first and was already onto the second!!


With the sizing on this one I made the size 4 as per my measurements, although it was a good fit I think for the next one that I make I will go for the next size down or maybe the one below that? Surprisingly I did make a toile in the size 4, which I thought was perfect but seeing it in the finished fabric I think I would like a smaller fit. I think that's the beauty of making your own clothes, if it's not quite right you can change it next time. I love learning from mistakes...trial and error makes it all more worth the effort when you get the perfect fit.


I am still yet to take some full length photos of me wearing them, but I think it will be a while before I get round to that. If you were thinking about buying this pattern I would highly recommend it. I think the style suits a variety of body shapes and you can dress it up or down with the type of fabric you choose. I'm hoping to make some more in a nice crepe for work wear. 

Well that's all from me tonight...hopefully I'll be back tomorrow to show you some more makes. Hope you've had a fab weekend. 

Emma xxx


Friday, 1 September 2017

September.....

Well my lovelies, I can hardly believe that it is September!!! Does that now mean that the Summer is over? I hope not, I dont think I'm ready for tights, big jumpers, log fires....hang on they all sound pretty nice to me, I love being cosy :D Maybe Autumn wont be as bad after all!

As you all know I finished work back at the end of May and I have had a wonderful three months to myself, sewing, baking, cooking, reading....just generally being creative without any timelines or routines. It has been amazing and although I wish it could continue, reality is I have to get back to work. Bills have to get paid, you all know how it is.

So cue the many job applications, interviews and me stressing myself stupid about going back into a job. Then finally this week it happened.....I sent in my CV, I was asked to go for an interview, I was nervous - god I was nervous, so much so I couldn't even eat breakfast. Five minutes into the interview and I was totally fine. The company is small but with a large turnover, the people are lovely, the office is AMAZING, the job is exactly what I was looking and hoping for......it almost all sounds too good to be true!!! And then they offered me the job on the spot!!!!! My first day will be 11th September and I cant wait, I'm so excited. Do people actually say that about going to work lol :D

I just hope it all turns out as I hope and that I am good enough to fulfil the position, 13 years in the same company was a very long time, so it makes you nervy about something so different and new.

So this means that everything changes again, I will be stocking up my website and etsy shop this coming week and I'm afraid that will pretty much be it for the short term. I am still trying to set up my new venture (I can never just do one thing at a time lol) which will be slow and steady. But until I settle into my new job, which is different hours and further to travel to, I have no idea what 'spare time' I will have. I will still hopefully be making clothes for myself and will try to keep my blog updated as much as I can. 

They say, nothing ever stays the same, well that is very true for me. Another unexpected chapter to be written and I'm going with it, who knows where it will take me???

I have lots planned for next week so hopefully there will be a few posts for the next couple of weeks to keep you going :D

Have a fabulous weekend, we have my Dad visiting this weekend so that will mean, good food, good wine and good company......

Emma xxx

Saturday, 26 August 2017

Sew over it pencil skirt - by accident!!!

So its Friday night, I am half way through cooking a shepherds pie, I have a glass of wine and The Gypsy Kings are serenading me through the stereo :D Oh shit yeah and I forgot I've left the washing out.....back in a second!!!!!

Right where was I.....Oh yeah this is how I roll on a Friday.

This week has been a busy one, how on earth did I fit in a full time job before???? Lol....well however I did it I will have to master that skill again soon (hopefully). I have two interviews next week, wish me luck!! 

I have realised as well if you follow me over on Instagram that I am significantly behind on blogging....so you will have already seen some of these photos. I fully intend on catching up....at some point ;)

Now I know I said that I promised that I would be posting a make from a pattern other than a Sew Over It one, but, in my defence I did think I was going to make it from a Simplicity pattern, but........

When I went to open the pattern to cut my size out, I thought, hmmmmm where is the size 10???? Then the brain kicked into gear and I realised that I had bought the US 14-22 which I think is UK 18-26. Picture eyes rolling back into head., really!! Yes, that will teach me for speed buying when the patterns were on sale!!! And obviously because I was waaaaaaay too impatient, I was straight on the internet looking for a pdf pattern that I could download straight away. Well I have never been one for waiting for anything, my Mother will tell you that!! So within the hour, I had downloaded, printed and cut out the SOI Ultimate pencil skirt. This was purely because it was a similar shape to the Simplicity one, which meant I could use the zip I had bought.


This was the gorgeous fabric that I had in mind for the skirt....you may recognise it from my bag making days, as I also have it in a sage green colour which I made a clutch bag out of but sadly not enough to make the skirt, so out came the blue.


The pattern again was really simple, front and back pieces with front and back facing pieces. No lining on this one....WINNER!!!! At some point I will attempt a skirt with lining but just not yet :D


It calls for an invisible zip....which to be honest I wasn't that worried about, even though its been about fifteen years since I last sewed one lol I have to add here that I did not follow the instructions for inserting the zip as I followed MimiG's tutorial on how to insert an invisible zip. You know I love MimiG and her tute is so simple and her method I think is the best!! Just look at that zip!!!!

Also I am going to admit that the zip I had bought for the other pattern was an 8" one but this pattern requires a 12" zip, I thought I would try it anyway to see if I could get away with it. Its OK but because of the high waist and where it sits you would need the 12" zip....I have to do a little wiggle dance to get into it.


This pencil skirt is quite high waisted, probably a little too high for my taste to be honest, but as this was my first attempt I went with it. It does look very classy but I think next time I will amend the pattern so its not as high. 


The skirt also has a vent at the back centre seam which I love!!!!! This part was so easy to sew, the instructions are really clear as to what to do.....loving a vent!!!!! I really enjoyed making this skirt and I have to say hats off to Lisa at Sew Over It for making yet another fantastic pattern. I love the skirt, its a snug fit, but not so that its not comfortable. 


And here it is......

What do you think?


At first I thought this fabric/print would be too much for a pencil skirt, but I gotta say it......I love it so much, I've tried it with this white vest and a black one and its definitely a winner in my book!!!


Queue my really bad poses at the top of our stairs lol its the best light in the house for taking photos and considering these were took with my iphone attached to a tripod with a hair bobble I dont think they are that bad :D

So I have to say that this skirt was a fantastic accident (due to the Simplicity pattern fiasco with the sizes) and I can see this one being replicated many times. You gotta love a pencil skirt. Would love to make a black one for work and maybe a tweed one for a bit more of a classic look.

Have a fantastic weekend my lovelies and I will be back soon with some more of my sewing adventures...

Emma xxx

Friday, 18 August 2017

Sew over it - Ultimate Shift Dress

Hello my lovelies and happy Friday to you all!! 

Well what a week it has been, I did plan on writing this post on Wednesday but time just seems to have slipped by me. I've just taken a break from cutting out some fabric, made a cup of coffee and plonked my bum down in my chair in the corner of my sewing room. Now, this is becoming a rarity as Summer, my youngest furbaby, has now decided that this chair belongs to her! Cheeky monkey! 
If there are times when I cant find her any where in the house its because she has sneaked up here and snuggled herself into the throw on it. There has even been times when I've been sat in it and she has walked into the room with a look as if to say "Errrrm scooze me Mama you is sitting in meez chair!!" and of course I move and go and sit at my desk (I know what you're thinking, idiot, but how could I refuse that face?).


So in amongst the job hunting (here has been a lot of that this past week, as my time of semi retirement has almost come to an end sadly) I have made another item for my wardrobe.
This time its the Sew over it - Ultimate shift dress. I can hear you all moaning from here, uurrrggghhh why doesn't make something from a different pattern company? Its coming soon I promise, its by accident I keep making from their patterns, another way you could look at it is that they must make very good patterns. They are easy to follow, good for beginners (I think), and the fit is true to size (for me anyway).

Right lets get to it!
So this fabric, I purchased from an ebay shop, I think its called Regencyragsfabricstore or something similar. As I said before I bought a load of fabric from them, mainly because it was cheap and great for practising dressmaking. So if I did make any mistakes it didn't matter so much.


The pattern consists of one front piece, two back pieces, two facing pieces (depending which version you make) and two sleeve pieces. Now you have got the option of making, a sleeveless, short, 3/4 or full sleeve. I'm a huge fan of a short sleeve, this is due to my obsession with cardigans and the fact I love to throw one over a dress. Again another first in a long time for me with this pattern was setting a sleeve in. Now, it wasn't perfect there was a little puckering at the back seam, but all in all it was quite good and I'm fine with it :) Next time I will nail it!! 


It was another hook and eye fastening at the back, I love this, partly because I love sewing this type of opening but also because I think it looks really nice.


I found sewing the dress together pretty easy, the only part I was a little nervous about was the sleeves but I needn't have been as it wasn't half as scary as I had been picturing it in my mind (from previous experience years ago).


And of course, one of my labels. At this rate I will have to get some more made!! That's a good thing though, right? I cant tell you how much I am loving making my own clothes. I have to give a little shout out to the people who taught me to make clothes in the first place, now I know that they will never get to see this but its nice to give them the credit they deserve. When I was at Newcastle College studying Fashion Design we had two technicians called Joan and Christine and they were AMAZING!!!!!! Thank you for teaching me the skills I have today!!!


And here it is the finished dress, for the next one that I make I have adjusted the pattern ever so slightly. I have added 1cm to the front and back pattern pieces at the centre seam and I've added 2 inches to the length. The length on this one is OK but I wanted this dress for work wear and I think its a little short.  I think could get away with it with thick tights and boots for the winter of course. That is very me :D


Saying that though I do love it, its definitely my style, it should be worn without a belt as its a shift dress but anyone who knows me knows I cant live without accessories, so out came the belt. I was also a little unsure of the fabric when I first bought it but I think it works well with this dress pattern. 


My verdict then: big thumbs up for Sew over it, this pattern is easy to make/follow and looks great on. I would definitely recommend this pattern to anyone wanting to try a simple dress. As always looking forward to making another soon!!!!

Have a fabulous weekend.....
Emma xxx

Friday, 11 August 2017

A little more hams and sausages?

Whhooooooo I really am on a roll this week with blog posts hey? I have just parked my behind down on our very comfortable sofa (I do love our sofa, its one of those ones where when you sit on it you never want to get up again lol!!), with a very large cup of coffee and I'm trying to tie up all the loose ends so that Mr.B and I can spend the whole weekend relaxing together.

So while I was also on a roll of fun making, I decided to sew together some of the Tailors Ham and Sausage pressing sets that I made myself a few weeks ago. This kinda happened by accident, well I say this, I'm blaming it on you, the lovely people who asked would I be making any more....well here they are :D


I've made two sets and although I do enjoy making them, I don't think I will be making anymore, due to being focused on other things. So if you want to get your hands on a set be quick!! 

Obviously I had to make a sewing themed set!! And I have to admit I am a little bit in love with these ones!! One side there are vintage sewing items and on the other a gorgeous yellow letter set print.


The measurements are : 

HAM : 24cm x 18cm x 10cm
SAUSAGE : 29cm x 8cm x 6.5cm


They are made from cotton and are filled with sawdust....the good old fashioned way!!!


This is the second set, a gorgeous lime and teal floral pattern with a teal abstract floral print on the otherside.


I think they would make a fantastic gift for a sewing enthusiast or if you just really love ironing and want some fun and colour in your life, you totally need these!!!!


The sets are £20 plus £3.40 postage.

They are listed on my website, facebook and instagram but if you're interested just leave me a comment below :D

Have a great weekend my lovelies, I will be back on Monday with the next instalment of my dressmaking adventures!!!! 
.......
Emma xxx